Visa requirements

It is essential to contact the nearest South African Government representative to confirm that you have the necessary documentation to enter South Africa. Please ensure that you have at least 2 blank pages in your passport when arriving in our country. The passport also needs to be valid for the duration of the stay and six months after departure.

Entry requirements for South Africa

  • A valid passport for the duration of your stay and six months thereafter.
  • Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A valid visa, if required.
  • A return or onward ticket
  • Sufficient funds
  • Yellow fever certificates if the journey starts or entails passing through the yellow fever belt of Africa or South America.

Where to apply for a visa

  • At the South African diplomatic or consular representative in the applicant’s country of normal residence, which includes permanent residence and long-term temporary residence.
  • At the South African diplomatic or consular representative in the country of which the applicant validly holds a valid passport.
  • At the designated South African diplomatic or consular representative when a mission is not present in the applicant’s country of residence

NB: Applications lodged at a place other than the above, may be referred by the consular officer to the above offices, and may result in a longer processing time. Visas CANNOT be applied for at the South African ports of entry. For detailed visa info, visit the South African Department of Home Affairs and the South African Department of International Relations and Cooperation. Also visit South African Tourism for an easy breakdown.

There are important considerations when traveling with children to South Africa. Please click here for all you need to know.

Invitation letters

Delegates can contact the organizers at secretariat@wcim2018.com to request an invitation letter. Please supply the organizers with your passport number, date of birth, birth name on the passport and physical address that we may include this on the invitation letter. Please note that only fully paid up delegates will be eligible to receive a letter of invitation.

Participants requiring a formal letter of invitation to enable them to make their arrangements to participate in the Congress can download a letter from the Congress website. Please note that this letter cannot be regarded as a commitment regarding scheduling or financial support from the organisers.